Bust of Augustus and Column at Plas Brondanw Gardens

Llanfrothen

Plas Brondanw

Set against plain iron railings in the NW corner of the garden, adjacent to the Dolphin Gates.

History
C18 or early C19 bust, apparently once in the collection of 'General Bonaparte', presumably the emperor Napoleon Ist. Placed here by Clough Williams-Ellis as a feature in the gardens that he designed and laid out in various stages between 1908 and 1978. He created here one of Wales' most impressive gardens distinctive for its interlinked terraces, compartments and axial vistas that are aligned on the surrounding mountains of Moel Hebog, Moelwyn, Cnicht and Snowdon.

Exterior
Life-sized bust of the Emperor Augustus, of white marble on a similar column with base. At its foot, a segmental polished slate plaque is inscribed: 'The Emperor Augustus from the collection of General Boneparte'.

Reason for designation
Listed as an integral feature of the nationally important gardens laid out at Plas Brondanw by Clough Williams-Ellis.