Dolphin Gates and Gatepiers at Plas Brondanw including Railings to NW

Llanfrothen

Plas Brondanw

Located at the northern boundary of the garden, adjacent to the column with bust of Augustus.

History
Wrought-iron gates and gatepiers designed in 1964 by Sir Clough Williams-Ellis, architect and owner of the Brondanw estate; made at the Britannia Foundries, Portmadog. The gardens were laid out to his designs in various stages between his inheritance of the estate in 1908 and his death in 1978. He created here one of Wales' most impressive gardens distinctive for its interlinked terraces, compartments and axial vistas that are aligned on the surrounding mountains of Moel Hebog, Moelwyn, Cnicht and Snowdon.

Exterior
Tall, off-set rubble gatepiers with oversailing coursing to the top, forming moulded capping; reconstituted stone flaming-urn finials. Fine, decorative wrought-iron gates painted in the distinctive Clough Williams-Ellis blue (removed for exhibition at the time of survey, 3/97). To the L a lower rubble wall returns to the SW for approximately 2m; here, set against the wall, is a slate bench on cement-stone support. Beyond, a screen of plain railings with fleurs-de-lis heads runs for 5m before terminating in a plain square rubble pier, stepped-down.

Reason for designation
Listed as a particularly fine pair of ironwork gates and an a integral feature of the nationally important gardens laid out at Plas Brondanw by Clough Williams-Ellis.