Garreg Ganol

Llanfrothen
Porthmadog
Garreg
Location
Located on the eastern side of Garreg village raised up on the eponymous hill and backing onto an unmetalled footpath; set behind low rubble garden walls.

History
Low vernacular terrace of two cottages with shared central stable/byre bay; probably second-half C18. Later C19 alterations; the building is now one house.

Exterior
Long single-storey terrace of 2 paired, 2-window cottages with central shared bay; now one house. Of whitened rubble construction on boulder and rock foundations. Old slate roof, heavily-grouted and with pronounced undulation; irregular rubble gable parapet to rear pitch of L gable, slab-coping to front pitch. Squat end chimneys with weathercoursing and plain slate capping. 2 part-glazed modern doors, each with flanking windows; the outer ones are modern, the inner ones are 4-pane late C19 casements, their right-hand sections renewed with plain glazing. In the centre a further, similar window, originally an entrance. 3 boarded windows to the rear (at ground-level), and a further boarded window to the L (W) gable. A projecting fastening stone to the eastern gable apex suggests that the cottages were formerly thatched.

Listed for the special interest of its origins as a pair of C18 vernacular cottages.