Flight of Steps and adjoining Wall and Arched Gateway immediately N of Penstep

Llanfrothen

Plas Brondanw Estate

Located opposite Plas Brondanw, on the E side of the lane.

History
Arched gate and steps built by Sir Clough Williams-Ellis, architect and owner of the Brondanw estate from 1908 until his death in 1978; the wrought-iron gate, bearing the date 1908, was probaly reused by Clough Williams-Ellis since the incorporated initial ('A') is unrelated to him or his family and he did not marry Amabel until 1915.

Exterior
Long flight of slate-flagged steps leading from Pen Parc down to Plas Brondanw. At the bottom are squat rubble flanking piers with surmounting ball finials of reconstituted stone. Adjoining to the L (NE) is a stepped-up rubble revettment wall. This continues for some 20m where it slopes up over an arched, shallow-pedimented entrance; this has a deeply-recessed decorative wrought-iron gate with scroll-work and floral motifs and including a central date 1908 to the lock-bar, as well as the letter `A' to the fanlight. The ironwork is painted in the distinctive Clought Williams-Ellis blue. The wall continues for a short distance beyond the arch where it terminates at a masonry break.

Included for group value with other listed items at Plas Brondanw.