Barn Range NE of Plas Brondanw

Llanfrothen

Plas Brondanw Estate

Located 150m NE of Plas Brondanw, on the NW side of the lane and at right-angles with it.

History
Vernacular 4-bay barn associated with Plas Brondanw and probably of Late C17 origin; later 2-bay extension, probably C18.

Exterior
Boulder-built vernacular barn set with its SE gable into a slope just below the road. C20 slate roof, the former rubble gable parapets removed. Off-centre opposing entries with wide entrance and timber lintel to SW (yard) side; that to NE partly blocked and now a window. 2 ventilation slits to R and one to the L of the yard entrance. Adjoining to the L and stepped-down from the primary barn, a later byre extension. Boulder-built construction as before, with slate roof and rubble gable parapet. Plain central entrance to yard side.

Interior
4-bay roof to main barn with original collar-and-tie-beam trusses, pegged purlins and original rafters; beaten earth floor. Plain 2-bay addition.

Listed as a C17/C18 vernacular agricultural group. Group value with the adjacent barn.