Barn 25m SE of Cae Glas

Llanfrothen

Croesor

Immediately to the SE of Cae Glas.

History
3-bay boulder-built barn, probably late C17, but either incorporating or re-using 2 pairs of earlier (probably late or sub-medieval) full crucks. These are heavily smoke-blackened, implying an open-hearth context and may therefore relate to the domestic predecessor of the present C16 Cae Glas. This, either reduced by one or two bays, or else dismantled and selectively rebuilt, was encased in stone in the later period and converted to agricultural use.

Exterior
Small rectangular gabled barn; of rubble construction on part-boulder and part-rock foundations. Slate roof with tiled ridge and unkneelered rubble gable parapets; modern roof-lights. Off-centre entrance (to R) with boarded half door with small plain-glazed window to R. Further entrance to L with recessed C19 door and later rubble buttress to R; plain-glazed loading bay to R (N) gable.

Interior
3-bay interior with 2 pairs of full crucks with pronounced smoke blackening; pegged collar to L truss, collar removed to R. Modern purlins and rafters.

Reason for designation
Included for the special interest of its origins as a late or sub-medieval full-cruck building. Group value with Cae Glas.