Agricultural Range at Old Ynysfor

Llanfrothen

Ynysfor

Located 30m NE of Old Ynysfor, opposite a further agricultural range.

History
Late C17 or early C18 vernacular 5-bay barn with early and later C19 extensions and additions to the SW.

Exterior
5-bay barn range with flush, continuously-roofed carthouse and hay loft extension to R, with further cart bays beyond. Rubble construction with slate roofs and tiled ridges; slate-slab gable parapet to L (SW) gable. The primary barn has opposing segmentally-headed central entrances with rough-dressed voussoirs; boarded modern doors to front. Above, an open rectangular loading bay, under the eaves; 2 pairs of ventilation slits flank the entrances in 2 tiers on both sides. Late C19 open catslide lean-to to rear face of barn, carried on 4 cast-iron pillars. To the R of the barn, the flush early C19 continuation. This has 2 wide cart entrances with large slate lintels. The first has a boarded loading door above, under the eaves, and a ventilation slit to the R. The second is taller and the ground level is slightly elevated in front of it, making it a large single-storey access; boarded double doors. Adjoining flush to the R and stepped-down slightly, a near-contemporary 2-bay carthouse, construction as before. Reduced opening to L, its L section now a 6-pane window; large open entrance to the R. Further, single-bay addition to R, set back slightly and with boarded door to front face.

5-bay main barn; overhead transmission shafting visible in C19 addition.

Listed as a fine early vernacular barn with C19 additions. Group value with Old Ynysfor.