Barn at Parc

Llanfrothen

Parc

Located some 40m NW of Parc, facing a farmyard to the SE and set against a slope to the NW.

History
Parc was the ancient and chief seat of the Anwyls, one of the most notable families of Meirionedd in the Tudor and Stuart periods. The barn forms one of three surviving agricultural or service components within the site's important unit-planned complex; it is likely to be of second-half C17 date.

Exterior
Long barn of random rubble construction with modern graded slate roof; the gable parapets have been lost. The farmyard-facing side (SE) has 6 ventilation slits high up under the eaves, with a blocked former opening between the third and fourth (from L). Deeply-recessed entrance to SW gable with modern boarded stable doors; vertical, modern-glazed light above. Wide modern entrance to NE gable with boarded doors and a further, blocked entrance to the rear.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Included for group value with other listed items at Parc.