Bridge at Parc

Llanfrothen

Parc

Spanning the Afon Maesgwm approximately 150m W of, and downhill from, Gattws Parc.

History
Road bridge, probably built to serve the original, now redundant approach or drive to Parc, which formerly climbed up the hill past the gatehouse (Gattws Parc). This appears to have been superceded by the top drive already in the late C17 or early C18, since the monumental sweep of formal terraces which one presumes to be of this period cuts across it. The presumption therefore is that the bridge, in its interrelationship with the primary approach road, has to predate the terracing and the upper drive, and therefore may be early C17 although partly rebuilt in C19.

Exterior
Single-span rubble road bridge with segmental arch recessed under an arch-ring of narrow stones; rough-dressed voussoirs. Flat carriageway and splayed approaches; the parapets are missing.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special historic interest as a vernacular bridge of C17 origin at this important sub-medieval site. Group value with other listed items at Parc.