Sundial and base at the Church of St Nefydd and St Mary

Llannefydd

Llannefydd

Within the churchyard, immediately to the NW of the church.

History
Former Parish Cross, presumably of late medieval date, and originally sited at the village crossroads. The cross was subsequently cut down and converted into a sundial base c1766; the brass sundial is said to have been the gift of Sir Robert Salusbury Cotton of Lleweni. In 1871 the cross base was removed to the vicarage grounds and was finally moved to its present location in 1978.

Exterior
Large stone base with chamfered corners, with a surmounting sandstone cross shaft of approximately 1m height; this is octagonal with stopped chamfers to the bottom. The truncated top of this has a fine brass sundial by Thomas Heath of London; inscribed around the sandstone rim is a churchwardens' dedication (lettering indistinct) with the date 17[66].

Reason for designation
Listed for its special historic interest as a former Parish Cross, later converted for use as a sundial. Group value with the Church of St Nefydd and St Mary.