Brewhouse and Piggeries at Plas Harri

Llannefydd

Plas Harri

Diagonally opposite Plas Harri, facing the lane, and closing the farmyard to the E.

Exterior
Small rectangular vernacular brewhouse, probably contemporary with Plas Harri (dated 1764), with adjoining C19 piggeries. Of local rubble construction with small-slate roof and tiled ridge; superimposed slate-slab copings to farm-facing gable; this has a boarded entrance with exposed oak lintel and, to the R, a very small contemporary window, with pegged frame and boarded shutter. Squat chimney to the road-facing gable (E) with plain capping. The S side has an entrance with boarded stable door to the R, with large projecting stone lintel; to the L is a further small, square boarded window. Adjoining the former brewhouse to the S is a later 2-bay pig-sty block of rubble with slated roof, its N pitch longer than the S. This has 2 plain entrances to paired sties, with rubble-walled open pens in front, divided by a further rubble wall. The N roof pitch incorporates 2 sections of corrugated plastic.

Single-bay interior to brewhouse with large staged end stack of inglenook type.

Included for group value as part of this exceptionally interesting and complete farm complex.