Barn Range at Plas Uchaf

Llannefydd

Plas Uchaf

Located immediately NW of Plas Uchaf.

History
Barn complex of three phases; the main range is of the C17 with an addition of c1800; this has a lean-to addition of the later C19.

Exterior
Three-bay rubble barn with corrugated iron roof. This has an entrance with boarded door to the L with a plain window opening to the R. At the far R is a wide C19 opening, rising to the eaves; to the L of this is a masonry break implying alteration. Both gable ends have bricked-up loading bays, and the E gable has a rough battered plinth. Adjoining the primary barn to the N and forming an L-plan with it is a c1800 2-bay addition; this has an entrance to the E with cambered head and dressed limestonne voussoirs. Above this is a plain open window under the eaves. To the R is a slated rubble lean-to addition, projecting forwards, with modern boarded door to the S return with a modern window opening to the L; further window opening to the front.

Interior
Three-bay barn with 2-bay addition; both retain their original pegged collar trusses with angled struts.

Included for group value with other listed items at Plas Uchaf.