Former Carthouse at Berain

Llannefydd

Berain

Located immediately NE of the main, L-shaped agricultural range at Berain.

Exterior
L-shaped late C18 or early C19 carthouse range, consisting of a main rectangular, 2-storey gabled block, with a further, lower, single-bay section at the NE, forming an L-plan with the main block. Of local rubble construction with a corrugated iron roof and brick voussoirs to cambered cart openings. There are 3 of these, 2 to the main block and a further one to the subsidiary section; modern steel half-doors. The upper floor of the main block has two 2-light open wooden mullioned windows; external stone-stepped access to an upper entrance on the SE gable; boarded door in wooden frame. Beneath the stair is a square kennel niche.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with other listed items in this exceptionally interesting farm group at Berain.