Tal-y-Bryn

Llannefydd

Plas Buckley

Location
Located approximately 1.5km E of Llannefydd village on a prominent site on the cross roads between the unclassified lanes leading to Llannefydd, Henllan and Bont Newydd; set back slightly behind a garden.

Exterior
Storeyed house of central chimney and lobby-entry plan, probably of early C17 date; of whitened rubble construction with slate roof; massive central stack (unwhitened), with early C19 rendered extension to L. Near-central entrance with C19 cambered head and boarded door. Flanking this are modern copies of C19 8-pane windows, again with cambered heads; to the far L is a further, smaller 8-pane window. The first floor has similar, though uncambered windows under the eaves; a small 8-pane to the far L, a 4-pane window to the centre and flanking 8-pane windows. The R gable end has original window openings to both floors, with timber lintels and cills, that to the ground-floor originally a 4-light wooden mullioned window. C19 outshut to the rear and a modern single-storey garage and porch addition to the L gable.

Interior
Former hall (to L of entrance) with Tudor-arched entrance from lobby and wide fireplace with fire-damaged bressummer; stopped-chamfered beamed ceilings to that and former parlour (to R).

Reason for designation
Listed for its special historic interest as a C17 storeyed lobby-entry house retaining good external character.