Chapel and Manse at Fynhonnau

Llannefydd

Plas Harri

Location
Located on a rise approximately 1.5km W of Llannefydd village and some 300m SE of the Plas Harri crossroads.

History
Calvinistic-Methodist Chapel founded in 1795; the chapel was rebuilt in 1826 and again in 1861, at which date the adjoining manse (now empty) was added.

Exterior
Rectangular chapel of local rubble with roughly-squared quoins and finely-tooled limestone dressings to the openings; slate roof with plain bargeboards and slate-hung sides. Symmetrical facade with arched outer entrances and tall paired central windows, similarly arched. The entrances have C20 boarded doors with segmental fanlights; the windows have 24-pane sash windows with segmental heads and projecting stone sills. In the centre, between the windows, is an inset sandstone dedication plaque recording the dates of foundation and alteration. Three further sash windows to the rear (E) gable, with segmental heads; 12-pane upper and 9-pane lower sections, with modern secondary glazing to the exterior. Adjoining to the R and flush with the chapel is the 2-bay, 2-storey manse; construction as before. Entrance to L with boarded door and segmental head; 3-part overlight. Modern window to segmental opening at R and a further modern window to the first floor above. The chapel stands behind slate-coped rubble forecourt walls with Art Nouveau-style decorative railings surmounting the lower front walls; central Art Nouveau gate and close cobbled forecourt pavement.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special socio-historic interest as a mid C19 rural chapel and attached manse retaining good external character.