Former Domestic Range at Plas Isaf

Llannefydd

Pont Meredydd

Located within a farmyard approximately 30m NE of Plas Isaf farmhouse.

History
Former domestic range, originally forming part of the unit-planned Plas Isaf. Of c1600, the building is associated with the slightly later main house, though it has been a store since at least the C19, at which time it was extended to the SE (towards the main house) with a low catslide-roofed addition.

Exterior
One-and-a-half storey rectangular building of rubble construction, with roughly-squared limestone quoins and some surviving external render and limewash; slate roof. Late C19 brick central chimney with oversailing upper courses; reduced earlier C19 chimney to the S corner. The NW gable has an original 3-light window to the upper (attic) floor, with chamfered sandstone surround and moulded label, though the mullions have been removed; C20 glazing. Above this is a segmental relieving arch with rough-dressed voussoirs. The ground-floor SW wall has a further 3-light window, now visible within the later outshut; its sandstone mullions survive, though the window is blocked with rubble infill. The SE gable has a former entrance to the R, now reduced to a 2-light window, with an original 4-light wooden mullioned window above. External stone-stepped access to upper entrance with boarded door. The NE (farmyard-facing) side has an off-centre entrance (R) with boarded stable door and exposed timber lintel; to the L is an open window, formerly an entrance, with open wooden frame and exposed timber lintel. The SW side has a low catslide extension with central entrance and C19 boarded door; small flanking 4-pane C19 sliding sashes. The NW return has a re-used late C17 oak pegged cross-window with surviving leaded quarries to the upper section; this window was probably reused from the main house in the C19. Adjoining the former domestic range to the NW (R) and set back slightly is a long low byre addition; of rubble construction with corrugated iron roof. This has a C20 2-pane window to the L and two entrances to the R, the first with stable door and the farthest with modern steel door.

Interior
Beamed ceiling to former hall with stopped-chamfered main beams and neatly stopped-chamfered joists; mortising evidence indicates a former partition dividing this from a cross-passage, originally with opposing entrances. Three-bay pegged collar truss roof to attic floor, the SE truss formerly a partition truss. This has a simple Tudor-arched door-head cut into the collar.

Reason for designation
Listed for the special interest of its origins as a late C16/early C17 domestic range. Group value with Plas Isaf farmhouse.