Pont-Kemys Farmhouse

Gobion Fawr
Llanfair Kilgeddin

Location
About 150m north of Chain Bridge on the east side of the B4598 Usk road at the southern extremity of the Community.

History
Probably late C16 or c1600; a two-room plan, of two floors and attic originally, with added annexes on both ends and outshut at rear.

Exterior
Local rubblestone built, but the walls are completely painted, stone slate roofs to front of main block and the left wing, natural slate to rear of main block, right wing and rear outshuts. Single depth plan with gable entry. Two storeys and garret, two windows, with single storey, single window wings on either side. Fine 4-centred head plank door in right gable. Plain steeply pitched roof with rebuilt red brick stack to either gable. Left hand wing has a 3-light casement and a door with 4-centred head; steeply pitched roof with stone stack to gable. All joinery features other than the gable entry are late C20. Right return to main block has small 2-light window in the garret. Rear elevation only partly seen. The left hand side of the main block is almost completely covered by a lean-to out-shut. Small central window and larger one to right on first floor.

Interior
Interior not available at resurvey. The (1956) list description reported that it contains Tudor door-heads, an angular headed recess in bedroom fireplace and spiral oak stairs.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a c1600 house of local type which, despite alteration, retains its original form, with good character and detail.