Corn-barn at Trefarthen (N side of yard)

Llanidan

Trefarthen

Located on the N side of the farmyard of Trefarthen.

History
probably early C19 corn-barn (built before 1829, which is painted on the tie-beam inside the granary.).

Exterior
A five bay corn barn with wide opposed doors to centre and granary loft to one end, with external stone steps to rear. Coursed rubble walls with two tiers of slit vents in the lateral walls, 5 to the left (W) of the door and 2 to the right (E). Three levels of slits vents to gable walls. Pitched slate roof with slate slab copings. Central tall doors with stone voussoir basket arch, blocked openings to right (E). Granary loft to E has two windows in lateral wall (modern), and two in the gable wall with ventilators.

King-post roof truss to granary with '1829' painted on tie-beam.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good and unaltered example of an early C19 corn barn, which forms part of an exceptionally complete farmstead group at Trefarthen.