Ty Capel

Llanidan
Brynsiencyn
Brynsiencyn

Location
Located on a side road on the E side of Brynsiencyn, abutting Rhon Capel (which is now a community centre). In front of the N side of the cottage is a small walled garden with a wrought iron gate.

History
The cottage was probably built in the early C19, to serve as the chapel house for the adjacent Capel Rhon. The chapel is no longer used as such, and has been converted for use as a community centre. The cottage was built as a two unit cottage and extended by one bay, probably during the late C19.

Exterior
Croglofft cottage with 1 bay addition to left (S) gable end. The walls are roughcast rendered and painted white, with painted architraves. The roof of the cottage has a covering of small slates with a skylight to the loft to right (N); the roof covering of the addition has modern slates. Gable end stacks define the position of the original cottage, that to the left (S) larger and serving an inglenook. The addition has a single stack to the left (S) gable end. Central boarded door with window either side, that to the right (N) serving the parlour is smaller with a 4-pane horned sash window; that to the left (S) is a 4-pane fixed light. The window in the addition is a 16-pane sash. Shouldered architraves, painted blue, around all openings.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a vernacular croglofft cottage in a village setting, retaining much of its character including windows and painted architraves.