Yr Uncorn

Llanidan

Yr Uncorn

Located in a prominent location on the NW shore of the Menai Strait, 600m S of Trefarthen.

Probably built in the mid-late C18, as a ferry house serving passengers crossing the Menai Strait.

Exterior
Two storey, 3 window range with irregular openings, and 2 storey rear wing. Limewashed rubble walls, thin slate roof covering to main part, with coped gables and stone end-wall stacks. Rear wing has green slate roof laid to diminishing courses and gable end chimney. Central door with open porch, hipped slate roof with feathered eaves supported on wooden piers. Single window on ground floor to right (N) with 2 windows to left (S). First floor has three irregularly placed small windows of similar size, with slit window to right end (S). All windows are sashes with 4 vertical panes to the upper light and a single pane to the lower, with pierced timber shutters.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved C18 vernacular house, retaining much historic character and prominently located on the NW shore of the Menai Strait.