Agricultural Range opposite Nant Bran Farmhouse.

Wenvoe

Dyffryn

Opposite (to NW) of Nant Bran Farmhouse, forming one side of rectangular farm yard.

History
Range of agricultural buildings probably C18 and early C19. Refurbished and converted to dwellings in 2002. At this time new windows and doors were inserted into opernings, the concrete buttresses re-faced with stone, roofs were re-slated, in some cases replacing former corrugated sheets. Listing description of 1998 refers to site of manure pit in front of stables. Some of the machinery formerly used for processing animal feed although not in situ has been retained. Formerly the stable and cowshed had stalls, the latter accommodating 20 cows in 10 stalls.

Exterior
Long range of agricultural buildings in 4 sections stepping down slope of farmyard. Local grey rubble, slate roofs. To N, uphill end, is the former barn with attached former lofted cartsheds to right. At centre left a large doorway between triangular buttresses, slit vents to sides; 2 large square former loading openings at eaves. To right, uphill, the former cartshed section has 2 semi-circular windows to upper level; on ground floor 2 elliptical-arched doorways. Right gable has 2 semi-circular windows to each level, and stone steps up to doorway with boarded door. On downhill side of barn is the former stable block with 2 former doorways. Below stable is a former shed with doorway to left, above which is the site of the iron wheel of a power shaft which ran feed cutters etc. Below this is the long low cowhouse with penthouse roof; 3 windows under eaves and 4 doorways.

Interior
Before conversion barn already had modern roof structure; massive beam to cartshed, but generally sawn joists; pegged trusses in shed. In 2002 under conversion to 2 separate dwellings.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of a good group of farm buildings. Group value with other buildings at Nant Bran farm.