Yale Cottage

Llanarmon-yn-Ial
Ruthin
Llanarmon yn Ial

Situated on N side of road running W from village centre, some 100m WSW of the Raven Inn.

History
Village cottage, probably earlier C19 but perhaps remodelling an earlier building, as suggested by the external W chimney. There are buildings marked approximately on the site on the 1844 Tithe Map. A blocked door to ground floor right suggests that it may have been 2 cottages at one stage.

Exterior
House, painted rubble stone with low-pitched close-eaved slate roof and stone end stacks, the W stack on large external chimney breast. Two-storey, double-fronted, offset to left. Two small-paned horizontally-sliding casements under eaves over two small-paned casements with cambered heads and stone voussoirs. Doorway between with flat head and C20 door. Blocked opening to ground floor right with stone voussoirs. Outshut rear.

Included as good example of a smaller two-storey house, retaining vernacular character