Plas Isaf

Llanarmon-yn-Ial
Ruthin
Llanarmon yn Ial

Situated on E bank of River Alyn, just N of Pont Llanarmon.

History
House, possibly late C16 to early C17 in origin, altered. It is suggested that the house was the manor house of Llanarmon, on a medieval site close to the fortified Tomen y Faerdref. In 1391 the manor house included a hall, chamber, stable, grange and beast house, 64' (19.5m) long and thatched. Marked on the 1844 Tithe Map as owned by Harriett Myddelton, occupied by David Davies, with 18 acres (7.3ha).

Exterior
House, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof. Stone right end stack with dripstones. Long 2-storey elevation, with triple casement windows, widely spaced, the left bay a converted lofted cartshed. Large rendered and slated porch roughly central with one large triple casement to right and one smaller to left. At left end, brick-arched coach entry now glazed. First floor has 3 triple casements, roughly square, under eaves, one over coach entry, and one each side of porch, that to right not aligned over ground floor window. Left end outside steps to loft door with brick head. Blocked dove-holes over door. Rear is rubble stone with one small window under eaves to right. Centre wall-face stack. Then lean-to porch with W door and 20-pane fixed light N. NE wing to left, two-storey with brick N stack, 2 first floor W windows and one to ground floor. Lean-to on N end.

Interior
Cross-passage 2-unit plan. Large chamfered beam in passage, parlour to E has chamfered beam with ogee stops, E end fireplace with timber lintel and access to stairs in NW corner. Room to W of passage has C20 corner fireplace. Upstairs is one massive tie-beam and collar truss and one collar truss missing tie-beam. Heavy purlins.

Reason for designation
Included as a house of early origin, retaining vernacular character in the long low proportions and in the scale of detail. The interior features indicate an early date.