Alyn Bank

Llanarmon-yn-Ial
Ruthin
Llanarmon yn Ial

Location
Situated on E bank of the River Alyn, approached by drive off B5431, some 350m SSW of Llanarmon village.

History
Former Llanarmon yn Ial parsonage, built 1825 to designs of 1821 by James Pemberton of Hawarden. The plans and specification survive and show that the building remains intact apart from the replacement of the pedimented doorcase by a porch and the loss of one chimney. The plan is a little unusual in having the chimneys rising through the rear roof slope and the consequent extent of glazing in the end walls. The cost in 1821 was estimated at £570. Last used as a vicarage in 1964.

Exterior
House, squared tooled stone with slate roof and flat eaves. There were originally two chimneys on the rear roof slope, one survives. Two-storey, 3-window front with large sashes. First floor square 12-pane sashes, ground floor long 20-pane sashes and centre door with overlight in C20 half-glazed pedimental porch. Raised plinth and band. Right end wall has 3-window range of close-spaced windows with 2 bands across. 12-pane window in gable and square 12-pane first floor windows, one replaced with C20 glazing. Ground floor French window each side of 16-pane sash. Left end is similar, but roughcast, and centre ground and first floor windows are blank and outer ground floor windows are plate-glass to left, 16-pane to right. The 1821 plans show an intended circular opening in the pedimental gables, but this may never have been carried out. Rubble stone rear has one square 12-pane sash to first floor centre.

Included as a good example of a late Georgian parsonage.