Plas yn Pant

Llanarmon-yn-Ial
Ruthin
Llanarmon yn Ial

Situated on W side of lane to Nant, some 1.3 km N of Llanarmon village.

History
Substantial farmhouse, dated 1726 with initials of M and K Jones and also R and E Jones. In the parish church is a plaque to David Jones d1727, Maurice Jones d1741, Robert Jones d1766 and Cathrine Jones d1753. Marked on 1844 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Farmhouse, whitewashed roughcast and rubble stone, with slate close-eaved roofs and 3 brick stacks. L-plan. Two storeys and loft, one long range running E-W with large square stone and brick stack on ridge to left of entry and smaller brick W end stack. N front has wing projecting N from right of entry, with N end brick stack. Stone gable coping with moulded stone kneelers. N front has 2-window range of small-paned casement pairs to left of half-glazed door. Windows have heavy painted stone sills and painted heads, possibly slab lintels. N wing has much closer-spaced 2-window range of similar windows facing E and rubble stone windowless N end wall. Main range has whitewashed rubble E gable. S rear wall has big centre projecting gable with date plaque MIK and RIE 1726 to right and first floor left horizontal sliding casement. Lean-to porch with corrugated iron roof to ground floor right. W end gable has 2 windows to ground floor and one horizontal-sliding casement above.

Interior
Not accessible at time of survey, position of chimney just to left of entry may indicate a cross-passage behind chimney, but P Smith lists the house as having a lobby-entry plan.

Included as a good example of a C18 large vernacular farmhouse.