Range of Outbuildings to N of Plas yn Pant

Llanarmon-yn-Ial
Ruthin
Llanarmon yn Ial

Situated just N of farmhouse at Plas yn Pant, at right angles to road to Nant.

History
Outbuilding, a lofted stable at right angles to a barn, probably C18 (the house is dated 1726), the barn range earlier than the stable range. Marked on 1844 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Range of outbuildings, rubble stone with slate roofs and stone gable coping. L-plan with short lofted stable wing running S from W end. This has window with C20 metal glazing and stable door to ground floor of E front and square boarded loft opening to first floor right. S end stone outside steps to loft door. Timber lintels. Barn range has S front C20 window left of centre, ledged door right of centre with 3 vent loops above. E gable end has 5 loops, in 2 tiers. N side has altered centre door and altered loft light over, and to left one loop below, two above, and door further left. To right, 2 inserted windows and 3 loops above.

Included as a well-preserved C18 farmbuilding which forms a group with Plas yn Pant.