Cartshed and Granary at Cyfnant Uchaf

Llanarmon-yn-Ial

Cyfnant

Situated uphill to W of the farmhouse at Cyfnant Uchaf.

History
Cart-shed with grain loft over, probably later C19, but possibly incorporating some walling from an older building. There is a pencil date of 1888 referring to slating the roof.

Exterior
Lofted cartshed, built against slope such that left gable is taller. Squared rubble stone with slate roof. Ground floor has 3 broad cart-entries with massive timber lintels and square stone piers between. Openings are offset to left. First floor has 3 large square loft lights under eaves, with slate sills. Left end wall has some older stonework incorporated. Right end has outside stone steps to loft door. 2 rear windows to loft.

Interior
Loft has long roof with only one truss. Written in pencil on plaster under slates is 'OWn Slater Ruthin 1888'

Reason for designation
Included as a well-built C19 lofted cart-shed, forming part of a complete upland farmstead group at Cyfnant Uchaf.