Cow-house at Cyfnant Uchaf

Llanarmon-yn-Ial

Cyfnant

Situated on opposite side of track to barn at Cyfnant Uchaf, E of the stable range.

History
Outbuilding, latterly used as cow-shed, but originally 2 buildings. The lower end was formerly lofted, and may have been a cow shed, possibly C18. The upper end, also lofted, may have been a stable, added in C19.

Exterior
Outbuilding, rubble stone with slate roof. Two sections, main part downhill, has loft window with timber lintel in S gable end. W side has 3 doors and centre loft light. E side has one centre blocked door and one door to right, no loft windows. Upper end is built into slope, with higher wallplate level and shallower pitch to roof. Main front is to E, lofted with 2 windows over window and door, all with stone voussoirs. One loft window to W.

Interior
The two original buildings are now joined inside by removal of party wall and loft floors have gone. Main part has 2 tie-beam trusses with angle struts to roof.

Included as part of a complete upland farmstead group at Cyfnant Uchaf.