Range of Outbuildings attached to Gelli Gynan Farmhouse

Llanarmon-yn-Ial

Gelli Gynan

Location
Attached to the W end of the service wing at Gelli Gynan farmhouse and enclosing the farm courtyard.

History
Courtyard of farm buildings, possibly late C18 to early C19 enclosing W and N sides of yard to N of Gelli Gynan farmhouse.

Exterior
Courtyard range of farmbuildings attached to Gelli Gynan farmhouse, enclosing W and N sides of yard with short return on E. Rubble stone and slate roofs. W range is linked to house at left end by 2-bay roof carried on long timber beam to front, with tie-beam and angle-struts to truss and rear outshut with stone pier within carrying truss. Stone range to right is lofted, with some brick in gable end now internal. One square loft opening to left of centre. Ground floor window, door, window, window, door, with timber lintels except for left door that has cambered head and stone voussoirs. Windows are half-boarded and square and right door is narrower than left one. Attached N range appears later, C19, and has taller eaves level to barn to left, one door with timber lintel. To right is long outshut stable with half-boarded window under eaves to left and right, and door with timber lintel left of centre. Full-height door to extreme right. Monopitch roof within. E range has lower roof and is windowless to courtyard. Boarded loft light in S gable end. Outer E side has door, window, door, window, door to main part with timber lintels. One eaves-breaking loft light right of centre. Full-height door to right and then added block with slightly higher eaves, windowless to E, outside steps to loft door N.

Included as good farm group attached to the partly C17 farmhouse at Gelli Gynan.