Range of Outbuildings to NE of Gelli Gynan Farmhouse

Llanarmon-yn-Ial

Gelli Gynan

Situated NE of the farmhouse, in a long range running N.

Long range of outbuildings, probably earlier C19, marked on 1844 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Range of farmbuildings, rubble stone with slate or corrugated-iron sheet roofs. Linear row running N with barn, added cowsheds to left, and added lofted cartshed to right. S gable end of cart-shed addition has broad cart entry with massive timber lintel, square boarded loft window over. W side has one similar centre loft light and door to ground floor left, position against gable end of adjoining range indicating that this section is added. Original outside steps to barn loft now inside. Main range is taller, barn with 2 vent loops each floor to right of double-doors with stone voussoirs, window and one loop each floor to left. Staight joint to left, indicating that cowsheds are added. Continuous roof, but clad in sheet material. From barn: window with brick head, blocked low door with stone voussoirs and stable-door with brick head. Upper end is later addition and had 5 doors with brick heads, the 2nd, 4th and 5th part-blocked with inserted windows.

Reason for designation
Included as a good range of traditional outbuildings, forming part of a complete farmstead group at Gelli Gynan.