Bryn Ffynnon

Llanarmon-yn-Ial
Ruthin
Graianrhyd

Situated on S side of B5430 some 700m W of Graianrhyd crossroads.

History
Farmhouse, probably mid to late C18, unusually of three storeys. Marked on 1844 Tithe Map as owned and occupied by - Morgan, with 19 acres (7.7ha).

Exterior
Farmhouse, colourwashed roughcast, with rubble stone end walls. Low-pitched slate roof and coped gables with kneelers. Stone end stacks, the right end stack with massive external chimneybreast. Three storeys, double-fronted apparently, though centre so ivy clad as to obscure any windows. Two triple casements under eaves to attic, two 16-pane sashes to both first and ground floors with sandstone lintels. Centre 4-panel door and overlight. Stone shelf over door. Eroded plaque to right of centre. Rear has a triple casement with cambered head to both ground and first floors to right and NE rear wing to left. This is lower, 2-storey, with coped N gable and stone N end stack, raised in brick. W side has one-window each floor, 16-pane sash above, lower window boarded over. Door to right. Rear E has similar first floor sash.

Included as a substantial late Georgian farmhouse, of quality despite present condition.