Barn and Stable Range at Bryn Ffynnon

Llanarmon-yn-Ial

Graianrhyd

Situated on N side of yard at Bryn Ffynnon, backing onto B5430.

History
Outbuilding, probably earlier C19, though not apparently marked on 1844 Tithe Map. Lofted with unusual large circular openings to the loft. The external detail suggests a small cow-house to the left and stable to right.

Exterior
Outbuilding, rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof. Tall lofted S elevation, higher to left due to slope of ground. First floor has two large brick-lined circular openings to left and right of centre, another but set slightly lower to left, and a loft door at right reached by timber stairs. Ground floor openings have red brick cambered heads, and are not aligned with the loft openings. One small vent loop and a door to left; small, possibly inserted, window left of centre, and window-door-window group to right of centre, these last considerably higher than the openings to left due to slope. One window to extreme right under loft stairs. Attached to left end, and set back, is low single-pitch slate-roofed pair of pig-sties with the walled yard in front now under tin roof.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial lofted outbuilding with unusual circular openings to the loft. Part of a group of well-detailed farmbuildings at Bryn Ffynnon.