Lime Kiln S of Llanerch

Llanarmon-yn-Ial
Ruthin
Nant

Location
Situated on high ground, some 300m W of end of metalled road at The Lot, W of the head of the Nant valley.

History
Lime-kiln, probably earlier to mid C19, in remote site, but amid stone outcrops. The unusual scale suggests that it could have had an early industrial use, rather than being solely for agricultural use, but the type is smaller and more crude than the mid to later C19 industrial kilns.

Exterior
Limekiln, built apparently of massive unmortared blocks squared limestone blocks. Large, roughly square in plan, built into bank, with tapering walls and front elevation slightly bowed in plan. Single large arched front opening with squared stone voussoirs. Kiln-entry of exceptional depth, some 4.5 to 5m. Crucible infilled.

The finest of the many pre-industrial lime kilns in the area, of unusual scale and completeness.