Old Elmtree Farmhouse and attached outbuilding.

Carreghofa

Llanymynech
On N side of road, about 250m west of crossroads with A483.

History
Late C17/early C18 house with attached agricultural range (barn/cowhouse) which was formerly freestanding but is now attached to house by outbuildings. Both buildings appear on the Tithe Map of 1838, as does a freestanding barn now demolished early C20; the present agricultural range may have been a lofted cowhouse.

Exterior
L-plan house with main block aligned N-S, and rear crosswing at S end. Rubble walling, original roof covering replaced with corrugated iron, hipped at SE corner; brick chimneys, casement glazing. One-and-a-half storeys (upper windows blocked). E elevation has doorframe with cambered head; brick chimney to N gable. Window in S elevation with brick jambs; brick chimney to W gable. Lean-tos in rear angle and also at N gable, attaching to agricultural range. Stone agricultural range also has corrugated iron roof. Four doors facing farmyard (N) with ventilation slits at eaves level; square window at lower and upper floor level in E gable; altered doorways and windows on S elevation.

Interior
Doorway gives entrance to L room with transverse stop-chamfered beam and exposed joists; lrage firplace. To R of doorway, boarded partition to wooden stair, beyond which is small cellar; large longitudinal chamfered beam. Rear (W) wing has stop-chamfered beam and large fireplace with cambered stop-chamfered bressummer. On upper floor, old roof structure is virtually complete with A-frame trusses and 2 tiers of purlins; blocked windows to E. Agricultural range has 3 bays; steeply-pitched kingpost trusses with raking struts; the E bay is lofted.

Amongst oldest surviving structures in Llanymynech.