Pentre Meredydd

Cefnmeiriadog
St Asaph
Cefn Meiriadog

Location
Located on the bend of an unclassified lane approximately 1.5km N of the centre of Cefn Meiriadog village, immediately beyond Hendy Farm; set gable into the slope of a hill.

Exterior
Long single-storey sub-medieval hall-house, currently unoccupied. Of whitened, partly-rendered rubble construction with steeply-pitched thatched roof, covered over with corrugated iron sheeting; a patched central section possibly relates to a former central chimney, now removed. The SE (entrance) side has a blocked entrance with wooden frame to the L, with a low C19 (?) rubble garden wall built up against it. To the R is the main entrance. This has a boarded door and pegged, chamfered doorcase. To the R are two large C19 16-pane windows, the first fixed and the second, a sliding sash; further, 6-pane sash to far R (downhill end). The NW (rear) side has two small, square primary windows to the downhill end, with 2-light sashes. To the centre is a low masonry projection with a deeply-recessed window opening to the R; beyond this is a large blocked window (perhaps originally a 3-light mullioned window) with exposed oak jamb to the R. At the far R (uphill end) is a further square, unglazed window. The uphill gable has a blocked entrance and open upper gable; the downhill gable has a corrugated iron gable apex.

The interior was not available for inspection at the time of survey (10/97).

Listed for its special interest as a sub-medieval vernacular thatched house.