Stable and Coachhouse Range at Plas-yn-Cefn

Cefnmeiriadog

Cefn Meiriadog

Located 100m NE of Plas-yn-Cefn and closing a cobbled service court on the NE side.

History
Built c1900 as part of a general remodelling and rejustification of Plas-yn-Cefn and its home farm, though incorporating an earlier C19 agricultural range in the centre.

Exterior
Long stable and coachhouse range of three sections, the central section storeyed and the flanking arms of one storey. Of limestone rubble construction with slate roof and stepped gable parapets; tin louvre to the central section with 2 further, similar louvres to that to the L. The main section has an entrance to the L with boarded door and flanking 4-pane windows; to the R is a further, similar entrance with window beyond. The first floor has plain-glazed tripartite window to the centre, with a 4-pane window under the eaves to the far L and a corresponding boarded window to the far R. 2 large steppd-gabled dormers with plain-glazed crosswindows. The L section has 4 boarded stable doors, each with a slightly-recessed crosswindow to the L; the R section has 3 plain boarded garage doors.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey (11/97).

Included for group value with other listed items at Plas-yn-Cefn.