Agricultural Range and adjoining Garden Walls at Plas-yn-Cefn

Cefnmeiriadog

Cefn Meiriadog

Located to the W of Plas-yn-Cefn, adjacent to the former laundry.

History
Early C19 agricultural range with adjoining square game-larder tower. The range was provided with stepped gables c1900, during a general restoration and rejustification of the estate yard.

Exterior
One-and-a-half storey rubble block with angled gables and stepped parapets; slate roof. The N side, facing the main yard, has a 2-light ground floor window with a boarded upper loading bay to the R and a tripartite upper window with exposed timber lintel beyond. Wide boarded door to the W gable, also with exposed lintel; the E gable has a deeply-recessed loading bay at L with a boarded door to the R. Adjoining this block to the SW is a square 3-stage rubble tower with modern pitched slate roof. This, the game larder, has a wire window to the SE side of the main stage, with a plain modern boarded door to the E; 2-pane overlight. Adjoining this to the SW is a 3.2m high rubble garden wall; this continues for some 15m before turning at right-angles to the SE and continuing for a further 15m; entrances to both sides, that to the former with a 6-panel door (reused). The SW side has brick facing to its inner (garden) face; the SE wall is entirely of rubble.

Included for group value with other listed items at Plas-yn-Cefn.