L-shaped Barn Range at Plas-yn-Cefn

Cefnmeiriadog

Cefn Meiriadog

Located to the W of Plas-yn-Cefn at the western corner of the service court.

History
L-shaped barn range dated 1729 and probably contemporary with the C18 remodelling of Plas-yn-Cefn, whose main barn complex this was.

Exterior
Large L-shaped barn range of limestone rubble on rock foundations; slate roof with original kneelers and c1900 stepped gable parapets. The yard-facing side (NE) has a primary entrance to the R with boarded door and pegged oak frame; exposed timber lintel. Flanking this are 2 windows with modern multi-pane glazing, formerly also entrances. The E gable end has a blocked former entrance with exposed timber lintel, now reduced to a modern window; boarded loading bay above with C20 multi-pane window above. The N corner has an incised limestone quoin with Welsh and Latin inscription and the date 1729. The W side has an upper loading bay with pegged surround and a further boarded entrance to the R, also in original frame; various enlarged openings to the rear. Adjoining to the SW is a stretch of high rubble wall with ruined early C20 lean-to kennels to the E side.

Interior
Original rough pegged collar and raking strut trusses within; an internal flight of stone steps leads down into the SW section from the W entrance.

Included for group value with other listed items at Plas-yn-Cefn.