Former Smithy Range at Plas-yn-Cefn

Cefnmeiriadog

Cefn Meiriadog

Location
Located to the W of Plas-yn-Cefn at the NE corner of the rear (farm) entrance to the estate complex, where the lane enters the service court.

Exterior
Former early C19 smithy range; of limestone rubble with characteristic later C19 stepped gable parapets, squat brick chimney and slated roof. The main block has a near-central entrance with recessed modern boarded door and brick cambered arch. To the R of this is a double window (one above the other), both with cambered heads; to the L is a squat, unglazed window. Upper loading bay with boarded door to E gable (enlarged C20) and an open pegged entrance to the W gable. Adjoining to the SW is a small c1900 single-storey extension with squat brick furnace chimney to the W gable end; corrugated iron roof with 2-bay open front (NW) and dividing wooden post.

Plain interior.

Included for group value with other listed items at Plas-yn-Cefn.