Hanover Chapel

Goetre Fawr
Llanover

Location
Just north of the junction on the A4052 on the east side of the minor road running along the south wall of Llanover Park from Pont Rhyd-y-meirch.

History
Built in 1839 (dated) and refurnished and altered internally in 1892-3 by Edwin Foster of Abergavenny. The Sunday School was added in 1868. The Chapel was altered in the C20, but the Sunday School has been changed.

Exterior
Built of coursed and squared brown sandstone rubble with a natural slate roof. Rectangular plan chapel with two windows on the short sides and a central one on the long sides. The entrance front is in three bays with tall windows with semi-circular heads and stone architraves flanking panelled double doors with four fielded panels over a flush base. The doorway has a late C19 gabled timber hood with carved brackets and a spike finial; the windows are 12 over 16 panes. Small panel placed centrally between the window heads 'HANOVER ERECTED 1839'. The road elevation has a single central window and the roof is hipped in this direction. The rear elevation is slate hung and has two tall windows in arched stone frames as the entrance front, but set more closely together, these flank the 'high seat' within. The graveyard elevation is partly covered by the added gabled schoolroom. This has C20 replacement windows in brick frames and a C20 red brick lean-to extension.

Interior
Galleried on three sides with slim cast iron supports. These are part of the first build and the galleries are furnished with their original benches. The furnishings in the body of the chapel are of 1892-3, by Edwin Foster of Abergavenny, all complete with the high seat between the rear windows. The interior has been unaltered since.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a very complete Non-Conformist Chapel dating from 1839 with interesting alterations designed by Edwin Foster of Abergavenny in 1892-3.