Llwyn-celyn

Goetre Fawr
Upper Llanover

About 1km west of Llanover village on the north side of the minor road to Upper Llanover.

History
Late C16 two unit end entry house. Roof reconstructed and extra room added in the first half of the C17 making it a three unit cross-passage house. C19 rear wing and the cross-passage blocked by insertion of staircase in C20, but otherwise the planning and detail survives fairly unaltered.

Exterior
Built of whitened local rubblestone with natural slate roof. Single depth cross-passage plan with small rear service wing. Single storey and attic. Main elevation to road has four bays, the older part of the house is to the left. Two 2 + 2 casement windows with small rooflights above. Porch with slate roof and solid sides in cross-passage position, this has a small flat topped 2-light dormer above. Three light 2 + 2 + 2 casement to right. Fairly steeply pitched roof with large stack backing onto the cross-passage and a smaller one on the right gable. Left gable end has a former granary door in the gable with steps up to it. Right hand gable is blind. Rear elevation has the single storey wing on the left, this has a plain door and a 2 + 2 casement. The rear wall of the main range has a 2 + 2 casement. All windows are C19 type.

Interior
The main door enters the cross-passage with a post-and-panel partition on the right. This has two 4-centred Tudor doorheads and both retain their 3-plank doors. A C20 staircase has been inserted into the rear of the passage, blocking the throughway. Behind the partition is the added parlour with cross-beams with deep chamfers and 'Wern-hir' stops and a wide fireplace with chamfered stone jambs and large chamfered oak lintel, bread oven in rear of fire. The original living room on the left of the passage has fireplace flanked by entry and stone firestair and a deep beamed ceiling with ovolo moulded beams and chamfered and stopped joists. The roof timbers are light jointed principals with two tiers of staggered purlins.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a C16 and C17 farmhouse of local type which has had fairly little alteration and retains several good features.