War Memorial

Llangollen Rural
Llangollen
Froncysyllte
Situated at S side of A5 road next to graveyard of St David's Church.

History
Erected in 1909 by public subscription to commemorate deaths of Private William Williams of Royal Welch Fusiliers and Private John James of Grenadier Guards in 1900 during South Africa War. Subsequently flanked by tablets commemorating dead of First and Second World Wars.

Exterior
Free-standing memorial in pale green and white moulded and glazed faience blocks with dark green cast-iron drinking bowl above segmental arch and recessed and inset tablet with inscription and floral leaf decoration below semi-circular arch with acanthus key-stone. Cast emblems of Royal Welch Fusiliers to left and Grenadier Guards to right. Rubble stone rear support wall and flanking walls with marble First and Second World War tablets added later.

Reason for designation
Listed as an unusually designed pre-First World War memorial, using probably locally manufactured materials.