Trevor Tower Cottage

Llangollen Rural
Llangollen
Garth

Location
Situated in Tower Wood 20 m west of Trevor Tower and about 0.5 km north of Garth. The house is located at lower ground level adjacent to a retaining wall.

History
Earlier C19 house, probably built in conjunction with Trevor Tower nearby in 1827. The house is shown on 1838 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Faced rubble sandstone walls with red clay tiled roof and three axial, ashlared stone chimneys. One-and-half storeys, four-window range with half-hipped gables, dormer gablets over 1st and 2nd windows and half-hipped gable over 3rd window. Windows generally segmental headed, except upper left-hand and upper central dormer windows. On ground floor windows are, from left to right: 6-pane sash, twin 4-pane sash with mullion, twin 4-pane sash with mullion and double 6-pane casement. Three windows on upper floor are all 12-pane sash. Plain timber boarded doors between 1st and 2nd windows and between 2nd and 3rd windows. Rear elevation has half-hipped gablet. An underground passage (now blocked) leading to Trevor Tower commences at foot of retaining wall adjacent to NE angle of house.

The interior was not available for inspection.

Listed as an example of earlier C19 'picturesque' design and for its group value with Trevor Tower.