Kilns at Wood Bank

Llangollen Rural
Llangollen
Trevor

Situated in grounds of and at rear of Wood Bank on hillside between B5434 and Llangollen Canal.

History
An early-C19 malt kiln and a possibly mid-C19 malt kiln at foot of canal bank at rear of late C18 house. The kilns' positions suggest that they were deliberately built into the thickness of the bank in order to achieve sufficient height for loading and that they are, therefore, contemporary with, or post-date construction of the canal (1804-08). Shown on 1838 Tithe Map as 'house and offices, malt kiln and croft', owned by Ellesmere Canal Company and occupied by Thomas Butterton. According to the 1886 'Postal Directory of Flitshire and Denbighshire' malting was still being carried on at the site at that date. The malt-house, on site at lower level and SE of house, has been demolished.

Exterior
Circular kiln completely covered by canal bank except for portal and, alongside, a traditional but probably later stone-faced kiln with blocked portal.

Interior
Well-constructed bee-hive shaped kiln, circular in plan, similar in shape and size to South Walian pig-sty; constructed in stone with stone-flagged floor. The second kiln was not accessible.

Reason for designation
Listed as unusual and well-constructed example of early-C19 malt kiln and for group value with Wood Bank.