Hendafarn

Nefyn
Pwllheli
Porth Nefyn

Location
Situated facing E to the rear of the beach at Porth Nefyn some 350m S of the point at Penrhyn Nefyn.

History
Late C18 or early C19 small house, possibly connected with the fishing or boat building industries of Porth Nefyn in the C19. The Nefyn Tithe Map of 1838 shows Hendafarn as possibly part of Bwlch Glas, a holding of some 8 acres (3.25ha) owned by Simon Jones and occupied by William Parry.

Exterior
House, whitewashed rubble stone, slate roof and stone end stacks. Stack to right is shared with adjoining cottage, massive stack to left. One and a half storeys, double-fronted, front offset to right. Windows are 4-pane casements, those on first floor smaller and set in gabled half dormers. White painted boarded door.

A well-preserved late C18 or early C19 house in a beach setting.