The Post Office

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Aberdaron

Location
In the centre of Aberdaron village, set back and overlooking the open square on the W side of its main street.

Former post-office now holiday house, 1950 by Sir Clough Williams-Ellis.

Exterior
Former Post Office. Whitewashed squared rubble stone to E facade with roof of small slates and single whitewashed stone-capped stack on ridge left of centre. Two storeys, with interesting disposal of windows, 4x12-pane sashes to ground floor, 2 each side of arched door, two smaller 12-pane sashes above each set between the two below and centre small-paned arched window with radiating-bar head, set higher and breaking through eaves under centre pedimental gable. Slab lintels except to arches which have stone voussoirs, slate sills, ledged door. Attractively engraved oval slate plaque to left with 'G VI R' monogram. Utilitarian rendered end walls and rear with later plastic windows.

Reason for designation
A carefully designed and sympathetic C20 addition to the village, by one of the leading traditionalist architects of Wales.