Y Felin

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Aberdaron

Situated in Aberdaron village, some 70m E of Pont Fach, below B4413 road to Pwllheli.

History
Village corn-mill, probably earlier C19 extended in later C19, comprising a central cross-range and wings E and W, with additional range parallel and to N of W wing. Cross-range appears to be the oldest part, marked on 1844 Tithe Map, and the wheel, now gone, was on the N end of this range.

Exterior
Corn-mill, rubble stone with slate roofs. Cross-range and wings, one to E, 2 parallel to W, the stone work of wings different to cross-range. Cross-range has broad gable with loft opening under timber lintel and ground floor double boarded doors set to right under long timber lintel. Wing to left has one door with timber lintel towards left end, apparently to kiln-room for drying-loft. Outside steps at W end to tall loft door with timber lintel. Wing to right has grouted slates to roof and one door to extreme left, ledged stable-door. Added E end lean-to. Rear of cross-wing has hole for vanished water-wheel and first floor opening to right with slab lintel. Small hole in gable for control of launder. Behind W wing is added shorter parallel range with one window rear left and W gable-end window to loft over window and door, slab lintels.

Not accessible at time of survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial village corn-mill of vernacular type, and, despite the loss of the wheel, still retaining character as a rural industrial building.