Penrhyn Mawr

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Aberdaron

Location
Situated S of Aberdaron-Rhiw road on ridge above Penrhyn headland, at end of lane beginning some 2 km E of Aberdaron.

History
Farmhouse, probably earlier C19, to an unusual plan with gable front, outshut sides and central stack, presumably a remote derivative of a Renaissance house plan via later C18 villas (cf Asgill house by Sir Robert Taylor) and then pattern books. Not widely found, the former rectory at St Brides, Pembs, is another. Marked on 1844 Tithe Map as owned by the Nanhoron estate, occupied by William Roberts, with 131 acres (53ha).

Exterior
Farmhouse, pebbledashed, whitewashed to front with close-eaved low-pitched slate roofs and big whitewashed stack in centre of ridge. Coped gables. Two storeys and attic, with gable facade comprised of a shallow gabled tall centre and outshuts each side, 3-window range. Small centre attic 4-pane sash, large 4-pane sash to first floor centre, narrower window each side in outshut end walls, 2-pane left, 4-pane right. Ground floor has similar narrow 4-pane sash left, 6-pane larger sash centre and door with overlight right. Lean-to on left end wall, added lean-to on right end wall. Rear is similar to front, 4-pane sashes but C20 windows first floor right and ground floor centre and right, no opening ground floor left. Tall chimney on left outshut corner.

Unusual plan with larger rooms back-to-back each side of centre stack, entry and stair to left.

Included as a gentry farmhouse designed to an unusual gable-fronted plan-form.