Ty'n Anelog

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Anelog

Situated at S end of Anelog some 2km WNW of Aberdaron, on W side of road.

History
Farmhouse, probably later C18, from the very substantial chimney at the left end and corresponding offset of the facade. Marked on 1844 Tithe Map as Tynelog, owned and occupied by William Griffith, with 80 acres (32.4ha).

Exterior
Farmhouse, pebbledashed with grouted slate roof and end stacks, stone to right, roughcast and much larger to left. Dripstones and pyramid cement cappings. Slate and tile copings to gables. Two-storey, 3-window front heavily offset to right, such that left side has one window near central in left hand bay and other 2 windows are right of centre. 3 square 6-pane sashes under eaves, two much larger 6-pane sashes below and framed ledged door. Added C19 stone single storey range to right with C20 window, full-height door and door with slab lintel. Short modernised outbuilding to left with pebbledashed front, brick end stack, and window and full-height ledged door to front. Rear of house is outshut to right, one first floor centre window.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a traditional farmhouse with the small upper windows and asymmetrical bay spacing typical of the earlier farmhouses.