Plas Bellin

Northop Hall

Northop Hall
To W of road, approximately 900m N of crossroads with Connah's Quay Road.

Post Medieval

History
House of several periods, with C17 house (itself probably with earlier origins) having been subject to major remodelling and refronting in c1816; C19 block itself remodelled in early C20.

Exterior
Entrance faces S. Two storey, stucco, 5 window, C19 block with hipped shallow-pitched slate roof with deep eaves. To centre is early C20 projecting bay with chamfered corners, first floor bow window, exposed stone porch with double leaf entrance doors, window to each side. Each side of central bay has 2 windows, 6-pane sashes to first floor, 12-pane sashes to ground floor. L end has lower block with hipped roof and glazed entrance doorway. To rear of C19 block is lower remodelled C17 block, hipped slate roof, stucco to E where projecting stone shouldered chimney (brick stack) is flanked by (on first floor) 9-pane sash window to L, and small sash window to R; on ground floor, 12-pane sash to each side. Rear (facing yard) is exposed stone with similar chimney towards R, with 2 windows to L, on first floor, 9-pane sashes, on ground floor square window, and 3-light stone mullioned window, glazed modern doorway to R. Facing yard (aligned N-S) is 2-storey, 4-window wing, hipped slate roof with brick chimney, stone ground floor, brick first floor. First floor has 4 small-pane casement windows, ground floor has doorway with 2-light camber-headed window to L, 2 similar 3-light windows to R, then smaller camber-headed window; rear of this range in stone and brick of several periods. Facing yard aligned E-W is single storey-plus-attic range in brick.

Interior
Interior of C19 block somewhat altered but has wooden stair to hallway with high beamed ceiling; simple interiors. To rear, corridor links to C17 block; to R, stone arched doorway to crosswing (now used as chapel) which has heavy ovolo-chamfered ceiling beams with stops (joists ceiled); stone fireplace with cambered lintel and moulded jambs. Cellar below with stone mullioned window and some original massive beams remain, heavy beam over restored timber-framed partition with doorway with moulded jambs. Beyond this, dining room has heavy chamfered beams with ovolo mouldings, and stop-chamfered joists; stone fireplace to N wall. To E, heavy beam over restored timber-framed partition with doorway, and square opening to its R. This room also entered from corridor by stone arched doorway with massive lintel and broach-stops to jambs. Heavy timber-framed construction continues in fragmentary form into corridor and toilets to E.

Reason for designation
Included as interesting example of house of several periods, with particularly interesting vernacular interiors